Gregory Brellochs

21 W. Phil-Ellena St.

Philadelphia, PA 19119

gbrellochs@gmail.com

Fellowships/Awards/ Honors:

2019     Works on Paper II, Juror’s Award, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA

2018     Meyer Family Award for Contemporary Art, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA

              The Woodmere Annual: 77th Annual Juried Exhibition, Juror’s Award, Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, PA

2011      William D. Davis Memorial Award, Art of the State, State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA

2009    Career Development Program Fellowship, Center for Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia, PA

             Works on Paper 2009, Juror’s Award, Perkins Center for the Arts, Moorestown. NJ

2007    The Wind Challenge Exhibitions Series, Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA

2004    Independence Foundation Nominee, 2005, MFA Faculty Nomination, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA

1997     Graduation with Distinction, Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA

Solo Exhibitions:

2018      What IS & What If, 14th Annual Betsey Meyer Memorial Exhibition, Main Line Art Center,  Haverford, PA

               Gregory Brellochs @ Allens Lane Art Center, Philadelphia, PA

2016       Quintessence, Duke Gallery, Wallingford, PA

2012        Immersion, Marlin Gallery at Camden County College, Blackwood, NJ

2009       Biomorphic, Museum of the Earth, Ithaca, NY

2008       Symbiote Hybrids, AXD Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

2007       The Wind Challenge Exhibitions 2007-2008, Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA

                 Material_Mind, Clay College at Cumberland County College, Millville, NJ

2006       An Evolution of Form, Marlin Gallery at Camden County College, Blackwood, NJ

                 Geomorphic, Clay College at Cumberland County College, Millville, NJ

2005       Organicist Sculpture and Drawing, Clay College at Cumberland County College, Millville, NJ

2004       Graduate Thesis Exhibition, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA

1999        Current Drawings, Opus One, Munich, Germany

Two and Three Person Exhibitions:

2020      Growth Determined, Hot Bed Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

2018       Visions of Biophilia, Mount Airy Contemporary, Philadelphia, PA

2017       Evolving Dynamics, Azavea, Philadelphia, PA (Curator: Eric Preisendanz)

2015       Microverse, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA

2013       Discovery and Perception, Episcopal Academy, Newtown Square, PA (Curator: Susan Cotes)

2012       Abstractions, Perkins Center for the Arts, Collingswood, NJ (Curators: Philip Carrol and Karen Chigouinis)

2011        Lay of the Land, Bluestone Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

2010       The Imagined, CDP Fellowship Spotlight Exhibition, CFEVA Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

                Other Worlds, AXD Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Selected Group Exhibitions:

2020      NATURphilosophie, 1241 Artspace, Philadelphia, PA (curator: Brooke Hein)

                Inliquid Benefit, Inliquid, Philadelphia, PA

2019       Downriver in the Multiverse, Alumni Gallery, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA

                Art of the State, State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA (Jurors: Janet Koplos, Rachelle Mozman Solano, Dr. Marin R. Sullivan)

                Your Plus One, Mount Airy Contemporary, Philadelphia, PA

                Works on Paper II, Da Vinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA (Juror: Rochelle Toner)

                Inliquid Benefit, Inliquid, Philadelphia, PA

2018       The Line Miami @ Aqua Art Fair, Aqua Art Fair, Miami, FL

                The Woodmere Annual: 77th Annual Juried Exhibition, Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, PA (Juror: Syd Carpenter)

                Navigating Elements, 2018 Arts Annual Exhibition, Rowan University, Glassboro, NJ (Jurors: Ysable Pinyol and Jodi Throckmorton)

2015        The Woodmere Annual: 74th Annual Juried Exhibition, Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, PA (Jurors: the Dufala Brothers)

                Cosmos: Imagining the Universe, Annmarie Sculpture Garden &Arts Center, Dowell, MD

2014       Snowflake Salon, 110 Church Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

               Art of the State, State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA (Juror: Linda Francis)

                Surface, Community Arts Center, Wallingford, PA (Juror: Lorraine Riesenbach)

2013       Curious Investigations, Episcopal Academy, Newtown Square, PA (Curator: Susan Cotes)

               CFEVA Artists at the Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce, Philadelphia, PA

               Art Mobile, Bucks County, PA (Curator: Joan Menapace)

               Transformation, Flying Kite, Philadelphia, PA

2012       Why Drawing? University of Wisconsin La Crosse, La Crosse, WI (Curator: John Ready)

               Artists and Their Mentors, Gallery 50, Bridgeton, NJ

               Annual Juried Exhibition, Abington Art Center, Jenkintown, PA

2011       Black and White, BWAC, Brooklyn, NY

               Art of the State, State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA

2010       The Philadelphia Artist Salon on the Main Line, Lower Merion, PA

                Between the Studio and Facebook, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA (Curator: Chuck Thurow)

                Material Motion, Dalet Gallery, Philadelphia, PA (Curator: Amie Potsic)

                Free Form, Rowan University, Glassboro, NJ (Curator: Mary Salvante)

                CFEVA Fellows, Middlesex County College, Middlesex, NJ

2009       CFEVA Exchange, Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, PA

                Works on Paper 2009, Perkins Center for the Arts, Moorestown, NJ (Jurors: Syd Sachs, Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery)

                Vitreous: Of Optics and Seeing, Esther Klein Art Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

                Art + Soul Food, MM Partners, Philadelphia, PA

                Treasures, Morgan, Lewis and Bockius, Philadelphia, PA

                 Introduction ’09, Moore College of Art and Design, Philadelphia, PA

2008       Grand Small Works, F.U.E.L Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

2007       Street Button, Winter Invitational 2007, Fleisher Ollman Gallery, Philadelphia, PA (Curators: Claire Iltis, Heather Shoemaker, and William Pym)

                microBiophilia, the Hicks Gallery at Bucks County College, PA (Curator: Susan Hagen)

2005      Faculty Exhibition, Arcadia University Art Gallery, Glenside, PA

2004      Works on Paper 2004, Arcadia University Art Gallery, Glenside, PA

               (Juror: Jordan Kantor, Assistant Curator, Museum of Modern Art, NY)

               5 into 1, Moore College of Art and Design, Philadelphia, PA (Jurors: Paul Hubbard and Lucartha Kohler)

1999       Thomas Art Exhibition, Thomas Architects and Engineers, Ithaca, NY

1997       Senior Show, Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA

                The Crosby Show, Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA

Guest Lectures, Juror, Artist Talks & Panel Discussions:

2019       The Sketch Club, Philadelphia, PA, Works on Paper, juror

2018       Camden County Senior Show, Cherry Hill, NJ, juror

2016       Swarthmore University, Swarthmore, PA, visiting artist

2014       Art Blooms, Cherry Hill Township Art Exhibit, Cherry Hill, NJ, juror

2012       University of Wisconsin, La Crosse, La Crosse, WI, guest speaker and visiting critic

               Medford Art Center, Medford, NJ, Works on Paper, juror

2011        Art Blooms, Cherry Hill Township Art Exhibit, Cherry Hill, NJ, juror

2010       Middlesex County College, Middlesex, NJ, Free Form artist talk

2009      Lawrence College, Appleton, WI, ‘An Intersection of Art, Science and Philosophy through the Art of Gregory Brellochs’, guest speaker

2007      Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA, Wind Challenge Exhibition artist talk

               Bucks County College, Newtown, PA, microBiophilia panel discussion

Artist Residencies:

2019       ArtLab at the Mountain Lake Biological Station, University of Virginia, Pembroke, VA

Artist Registries:

The Drawing Center: Viewing Program, New York, NY (since 2006)

Collegiate Affiliation:

Professor (2005-present), Visual Arts, Coordinator (since 2014), Visual and Performing Arts, Chair (since 2018), Camden County College, Blackwood, NJ

Education:

2004    M.F.A. Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA

1997    B.F.A. Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA

Website Created & Hosted by Doteasy Web Hosting Canada